State v. Burns, Unpublished Decision (3-15-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] If a jury has been sworn at the trial of a case, the fees of the jurors shall be included in the costs * * *.

    Based upon the plain language of the foregoing statute, we cannot find that the trial court erred in assessing costs against Appellant.

    On the other hand, we agree with Appellant that the court erred by including court-appointed attorney fees in the judgment. R.C. 2941.51 addresses the payment of court-appointed counsel. This section provides that the county must reimburse a court-appointed attorney for any fees and expenses that the trial court approves. However, R.C. 2941.51(D) states that the represented defendant must reimburse the county for the expenses of a court-appointed attorney if that person "has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to him * * *." In this case, Appellant argues that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay the cost of his court-appointed counsel without first determining whether Appellant had the ability to pay. Appellant's argument is well-taken.

    In Galion v.