State v. Bigley, Unpublished Decision (12-12-2001) ( 2001 )
[…] Such exercise of discretion will not be disturbed in the absence of a clear showing of an abuse of discretion." State v. Acre (1983), 6 Ohio St. 3d 140, 145. An abuse of discretion means more than an error of judgment; it implies that the trial court's attitude was unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St. 3d 217, 219. When applying the abuse of discretion standard, an appellate court may not substitute its judgment for that of the trial court. Freeman v. Crown City Mining, Inc. (1993),90 Ohio App. 3d 546, 552.

    Pursuant to R.C. 4513.263(B)(1), no person is to "[o]perate an automobile on any street or highway unless that person is wearing all of the available elements of a properly adjusted occupant restraining device[.]" However, R.C. 4513.263(D) further provides that