{¶ 4} Appellant remained i
[…] State v. Fowler (Sept. 4, 1987), 5th Dist. No. 87AP010009; State v. Butcher (Dec. 12, 1985), Cuyahoga App. No. 49879, affirmed on other grounds (1986),27 Ohio St. 3d 28 . Once the defendant substantially complies with R.C.2941.401 , the state must bring him or her to trial within one hundred eighty days. Id.; See, also, State v. Drowell (1991),61 Ohio Misc.2d 623 ; State v. Doane (July 9, 1992), Cuyahoga App. No. 60097. An accused in appellant's situation (serving a jail sentence on an unrelated crime) must follow the clear ``specifics' of R.C.2941.401 . State v. Fowler, supra.{¶ 14} R.C.
2941.401 states in relevant part: "When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is