Mills v. Ohio Dept. of Natural Resources, Unpublished Decision (12-2-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] College ofMedicine v. State Employment Relations Bd. (1992), 62 Ohio St. 3d 339, paragraph one of the syllabus.

    Appellant's first assignment of error asserts that appellee improperly abolished the position held by appellant. Appellant asserts that the proper abolishment of a civil service position requires the permanent deletion of duties associated with the position, without shifting any or all of the duties to a new employee in a newly created position. It is undisputed in the present case that appellant was a classified employee entitled to the protection of the civil service. R.C. 124.321(D) provides in pertinent part:

    Employees may be laid off as a result of abolishment of positions. Abolishment means the permanent deletion of a position or positions from the organization or structure of an appointing authority due to lack of continued need for the position. An appointing authority may abolish positions as a result of a reorganization for the efficient operation of the appointing authority, for reasons of economy, or for lack of work. The determination of the need to abolish positions shall indicate the lack of continued need for positions within an appointing authority.