State v. Valich, Unpublished Decision (11-18-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] In the entry we noted that appellant had satisfied the monetary fine and costs associated with the disorderly conduct convictions. Thus, pursuant to Statev. Wilson (1975), 41 Ohio St. 2d 236, 325 N.E.2d 236, State v.Berndt (1987), 29 Ohio St. 3d 3, 504 N.E.2d 712, and Springfieldv. Myers (1988), 43 Ohio App. 3d 21, 538 N.E.2d 1091, we found that appellant's voluntary payment of the fines and costs rendered moot the appeal of issues involved in those judgments. We further noted that the portion of the appeal which involves following an emergency vehicle could proceed accordingly.

    2 R.C. 4511.72 provides:

    The driver of any vehicle, other than an emergency vehicle or public safety vehicle on official business, shall not follow any emergency vehicle or public safety vehicle traveling in response to an alarm closer than five hundred feet, or drive into or park such vehicle within the block where fire apparatus has stopped in answer to a fire alarm, unless directed to do so by a police officer or a fireman.

Document Info

Docket Number: Case No. 98 CA 40.

Judges: ABELE, J.

Filed Date: 11/18/1999

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 4/18/2021