Lambert v.Lambert, 11th Dist. No. 2004-P-0057,2005-Ohio-2259 , at ¶ 29; In ReDawson, 11th Dist. No. 2004-T-0027,2005-Ohio-2088 , at ¶45 . With the foregoing principles in mind, we shall proceed to address grandmother's assignments of error.{¶ 14} In her first assignment of error, grandmother argues that the trial court erred in applying the good cause standard to terminate the guardianship. Grandmother contends that the court was required to apply the R.C.
3109.04 "best interest of the child" analysis in the guardianship termination proceedings.{¶ 15} R.C.
2111.46 governs the termination of a guardianship for a minor and provides, in part: "[w]hen a guardian has been appointed for a minor before such minor is over fourteen years of age, such guardian's power shall continue until the ward arrives at the age of majority, unless removed for good cause or unless such ward selects another suitable guardian. * * *" (Emphasis added.){¶ 16} In Masitto v. Masitto (1986),