In Re Johnson, Unpublished Decision (3-22-2001) ( 2001 )
[…] [8.] The lower court erred in overruling Appellant's Objections to Decision of Magistrate based upon the Complaint failing to state a cause of action.

    Appellant's first, second, third and eighth assignments of error present essentially the same contention — that the juvenile court erred in denying her motion to dismiss the complaint upon the grounds that the complaint failed to state a cause of action in either neglect or dependency.

    R.C. 2151.27 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    (A) Any person having knowledge of a child who appears to be a * * * neglected, or dependent child, may file a sworn complaint with respect to that child in the juvenile court of the county in which the child has a residence or legal settlement, or in which the * * * neglect, or dependency allegedly occurred. * * * The sworn complaint may be upon information and belief, and in addition to the allegation that the child is a * * * neglected, or dependent child, the complaint shall allege the particular facts upon which the allegation that the child is a * * * neglected, or dependent child * * * is based.

    In addition, Juv.R. 10(B)(1) provides, in relevant part:

    Complaint; general form The complaint, which may be upon information and belief, shall satisfy all of the following requirements:

    (1.) State in ordinary and concise language the essential facts that bring the proceeding within the jurisdiction of the court * * *.

    The basis of R.C. 2151.27 and Juv.R. 10(B)(1) is twofold: