Miller-Yount Paving v. Freeman Cargo, Unpublished Decision (3-30-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] If a claimant serves an affidavit under this section, he shall serve the affidavit to the representative of the public authority named in the notice of commencement.

    "One or more laborers may authorize an agent to prepare, execute, file, and serve the affidavit required by this section. The affidavit may set forth the claims of one or more laborers, provided that the affidavit separately itemizes the claim of each laborer and may set forth claims for wages that are contractually due but are unpaid."

    8 R.C. 1311.32, titled "REMEDIES; RECOVERY AGAINST PUBLIC AUTHORITY; PROPER FORUM," provides:

    "The duty to pay to claimants the amounts and in the order of preference, as provided in sections 1311.29 and 1311.31 of the Revised Code, may be enforced by an action in the court of common pleas or the subcontractor, materialman, or laborer may, when the amounts are due, recover through the public authority in the court of common pleas the whole or a pro rata amount of his claim or estimate, not exceeding in any case the balance due to the principal contractor. Either of these actions shall be brought in the county in which the public property involved is situated, except that actions against state officers shall be brought only in Franklin county. The court shall resolve all disputes concerning whether the affidavit filed pursuant to section 1311.26 of the Revised Code has been perfected and concerning priorities, that may arise from enforcement of the affidavit or the bond that secures the affidavit, pursuant to section 1311.311 of the Revised Code."

    9 This condition was necessary in order to obtain the OPWC's approval of OSGCIP funds for the Project.

Document Info

Docket Number: Case No. 98 C.A. 226.

Judges: DONOFRIO, J.

Filed Date: 3/30/2000

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 4/17/2021