State v. Nicholas, Unpublished Decision (4-6-1998) ( 1998 )
[…] C. Miller Chevrolet, Inc. v. Willoughby Hills (1974), 38 Ohio St. 2d 298, 301. Because the state failed to file a brief in support of its cross appeal, we hereby dismiss its cross appeal pursuant to Loc.R. 15(E) and (F) of the Court of Appeals of Ohio, Twelfth Appellate District and App.R. 18(C).

    6 If a judge subsequently enters a determination that an offender is no longer a sexual predator, the offender may still be required to comply with the registration requirements for either ten or twenty years. See R.C. 2950.07(B)(1), (2), and (3).

    7 R.C. 1.58(A)(4) provides, in part, that "[t]he reenactment, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not * * * [a]ffect any investigation, proceeding, or remedy in respect of any such privilege, obligation, liability, penalty, forfeiture, or punishment; and the investigation, proceeding, or remedy may be instituted, continued, or enforced, and the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment imposed, as if the statute had not been repealed or amended." R.C. 1.58(B) states that "[i]f the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended."

Document Info

Docket Number: Nos. CA97-05-045, CA97-04-035, CA97-04-036, CA97-05-040, CA97-05-046, CA97-05-047, CA97-05-052, CA97-06-063 CA97-05-044.

Judges: YOUNG, P.J.

Filed Date: 4/6/1998

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 4/17/2021