{¶ 65} Under his second assignment of error, appellant contends that his convictions for dereliction of duty are against the manifest weight of the evidence, are not supported by sufficient evidence, and that it was error for the trial court not to have granted his motion to dismiss and Crim.R. 29 motion.
{¶ 66} Appellant was convicted of six counts of dereliction of duty.
{¶ 67} R.C.
2921.44 (E) provides that "[n]o public servant shall recklessly fail to perform a duty expressly imposed by law with respect to the public servant's office, or recklessly do any act expressly forbidden by law with respect to the public servant's office."{¶ 68} R.C.
2921.44 (F) provides that "[w]hoever violates this section is guilty of dereliction of duty, a misdemeanor of the second degree."{¶ 69} Appellant has presented four separate arguments under this assignment of error, three of which relate to the sufficiency of the evidence, and one of which relates to the manifest weight of the evidence.