Id. Since the primary purpose of the contempt proceedings is to preserve the authority and proper functioning of the court, we review the trial court's decisions in contempt proceedings under an abuse of discretion standard. Id. at 16; Unger v.Unger, 12th Dist. No. CA2003-10-013,2004-Ohio-7136 , ¶ 26 (citations omitted). An abuse of discretion consists of more than an error of law or judgment. Rather, it implies that the court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. Berk v. Matthews (1990),53 Ohio St. 3d 161 ,169 (citation omitted).{¶ 18} R.C.
2705.05 prescribes the penalties for contempt, and states that "[f]or a first offense, [the trial court may impose] a fine of not more than two hundred fifty dollars, a definite term of not more than thirty days in jail, or both." R.C.2705.05 (A) (1 ).{¶ 19} It is well-settled that contempt proceedings are considered sui generis, in that they are considered neither purely civil nor criminal.Brown v. Executive 200, Inc. (1980),