State v. Self, Unpublished Decision (3-14-2005) , 2005 Ohio 1120 ( 2005 )
[…] For the reasons previously mentioned, we disagree. Without in any way condoning the actions of a defendant who fails to pay fines as ordered, the fact is that the trial court did not follow legal requirements in dealing with the matter. Accordingly, the first assignment of error has merit and is sustained.

    II
    {¶ 66} In the second assignment of error, Self contends that the trial court should have relied on the procedures in R.C. 2947.14 when it ordered incarceration in lieu of payment of a fine. R.C. 2947.14 states in pertinent part that:

    {¶ 67} "(A) If a fine is imposed as a sentence or a part of a sentence, the court or magistrate that imposed the fine may order that the offender be committed to the jail or workhouse until the fine is paid or secured to be paid, or the offender is otherwise legally discharged, if the court or magistrate determines at a hearing that the offender is able, at that time, to pay the fine but refuses to do so. The hearing required by this section shall be conducted at the time of sentencing.

    {¶ 68} "(B) At the hearing, the offender has the right to be represented by counsel and to testify and present evidence as to the offender's ability to pay the fine.