State v. Self, Unpublished Decision (3-14-2005) , 2005 Ohio 1120 ( 2005 )
[…] Therefore, if what the trial court intended to do was to revoke the suspended sentence, it failed to comply with legal requirements. Compare State v. Kling, Stark App. No. 2002CA00433, 2003-Ohio-2127, at ¶ s 6 and 24 (trial court violated due process by failing to inform defendant of right to counsel and to an evidentiary hearing when defendant's suspended sentence for driving under the influence was revoked at show cause hearing).

    {¶ 57} The trial court could also have cited and punished Self for contempt. Under R.C. 2705.02, "[a] person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:

    {¶ 58} (A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer * * *." Failure to obey a court order is considered indirect contempt. State v. Shoup (Apr. 15, 1988), Wood App. No.