State v. McAfee, Unpublished Decision (12-21-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] II THE VERDICT OF CONVICTION OF AGGRAVATED ROBBERY IS AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE.

    III THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN PREVENTING THE DEFENSE FROM PURSUING ISSUES REGARDING RACIAL PREJUDICE BY SO-CALLED VICTIM, RICK RHOADES.

    IV THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN IMPOSING "BAD TIME" PURSUANT TO REVISED CODE § 2967.11 AS PART OF THE SENTENCE.

    I
    Appellant claims the trial court erred in failing to make the written charge a part of the permanent record. We disagree. In support of his argument, appellant cites R.C. 2945.10(G) which states as follows: The court, after the argument is concluded and before proceeding with other business, shall forthwith charge the jury. Such charge shall be reduced to writing by the court if either party requests it before the argument to the jury is commenced. Such charge, or other charge or instruction provided for in this section, when so written and given, shall not be orally qualified, modified, or explained to the jury by the court. Written charges and instructions shall be taken by the jury in their retirement and returned with their verdict into court and remain on file with the papers of the case.

    However, Crim.R. 30(A) provides in pertinent part the following: At the close of the evidence or at such earlier time during the trial as the court reasonably directs, any party may file written requests that the court instruct the jury on the law as set forth in the requests.