Kreis v. Board of Education, Unpublished Decision (9-16-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] Turning to the second prong of appellant's argument, we find Section 7.02(C) of the Collective Bargaining Agreement is inapplicable to the instant action. Section 7.02 addresses tenure, nonrenewal, and termination of teacher contracts. Subsection (C) specifically provides, "The termination of a unit member's continuing or limited contract will be governed exclusively by the provisions of Sections 3319.16 and 3319.161 of the ORC." Collective Bargaining Agreement at 12. R.C. 3319.16 provides, in pertinent part: The contract of any teacher employed by the Board of education of any city, exempted village, local, county, or joint vocational school district may not be terminated except for gross inefficiency or immorality; for willful and persistent violations of reasonable regulations of the Board of education; or for other good and just cause.

    The Board's decision to terminate appellant's contract was not based upon one of the explicit reasons for termination for cause under to R.C. 3319.16. Therefore, we must determine whether the termination was "for other good and just cause."