{¶ 4} On
[…] Indeed, a sound legal strategy may be to refrain from calling a witness *Page 8 to testify when that testimony may work against the client. Regardless, in the instant case, Huddleston has failed to show that had the author been called to testify, the result of his classification hearing would have been different. His third assignment of error is overruled.
{¶ 19} Huddleston's fourth assignment of error provides as follows: "R.C.
2950.031 violates the Due Process Clauses of the United States and Ohio Constitutions."{¶ 20} Former R.C.
2950.031 (A), now amended and recodified at R.C.2950.034 , provided as follows: "No person who has been convicted of, is convicted of, has pleaded guilty to, or pleads guilty to either a sexually oriented offense that is not a registration-exempt sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense shall establish a residence or occupy residential premises within one thousand feet of any school premises." 150 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 6657.{¶ 21} In this case, Huddleston waived any challenge to the constitutionality of R.C.
2950.031 by failing to raise the issue in the trial court. State v. Peak, Cuyahoga App.