State v. Bunch, Unpublished Decision (6-24-2005) , 2005 Ohio 3309 ( 2005 )
[…] Thus, Bunch did not waive the alleged error by failing to object to it prior to trial. The state's arguments to the contrary are meritless.

    {¶ 136} Furthermore, any arguments against the contention that the indictment was inadequate are also meritless. Bunch was indicted and convicted for conspiracy in violation of R.C. 2923.01. That statute defines conspiracy as follows:

    {¶ 137} "(A) No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of * * * aggravated robbery * * * shall do either of the following:

    {¶ 138} "* * *

    {¶ 139} "(2) Agree with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in conduct that facilitates the commission of any of the specified offenses.

    {¶ 140} "(B) No person shall be convicted of conspiracy unless asubstantial overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy is alleged andproved to have been done by the accused or a person with whom the accusedconspired, subsequent to the accused's entrance into the conspiracy.