Willoughby Hills v. Andolsek, Unpublished Decision (1-24-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] {¶ 105} In light of our determination on the first issue in the first assignment of error that the probate court properly dismissed the City's appropriation petition based on the lack of necessity, the issues concerning appraisal and the negotiations among the parties are moot.

    {¶ 106} Nevertheless, we would note that R.C. 163.59 sets forth the policies governing public land acquisitions and reads as follows:

    {¶ 107} "In order to encourage and expedite the acquisition of real property by agreements with owners, to avoid litigation and relieve congestion in the courts, to assure consistent treatment for owners in the many state and federally assisted programs, and to promote public confidence in public land acquisition practices, heads of acquiringagencies shall, to the greatest extent practicable, be guided by thefollowing policies:

    {¶ 108} "***