Village of Corning v. Munyan, Unpublished Decision (1-12-2005) ( 2005 )
[…] We disagree.

    {¶ 15} Our standard of review on the issue of sufficiency of the evidence was established in State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259,574 N.E.2d 492, in which the Court held as follows: "The relevant inquiry is whether, after reviewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. . . ." Jenks, at paragraph 2 of the syllabus.

    {¶ 16} As is stated above, appellant was convicted of contributing to the unruliness of a child in violation of R.C. 2919.24.3 R.C. 2919.24 states, in relevant part, as follows: "(A) No person, including a parent, guardian, or other custodian of a child, shall do any of the following:

    {¶ 17} "(1) Aid, abet, induce, cause, encourage, or contribute to a child or a ward of the juvenile court becoming an unruly child, as defined in section 2151.022 of the Revised Code, or a delinquent child, as defined in section 2152.02 of the Revised Code; . . ." An unruly child is defined in R.C. 2151.022 as follows:

    {¶ 18} "(A) Any child who does not submit to the reasonable control of the child's parents, teachers, guardian, or custodian, by reason of being wayward or habitually disobedient;