{¶ 6} "The trial court erred in granting Appellee's motion for default judgment on the cognovit note at issue in this case against Appellants, Ernest Blood, John E. Shrock, Bernard Torrence, and Robert Harmelink."
{¶ 7} Sieben contends the trial court granted default judgment to Cherol, but it did not. Instead, it granted a cognovit judgment pursuant to R.C.
2323.13 , which provides:{¶ 8} "(A) An attorney who confesses judgment in a case, at the time of making such confession, must produce the warrant of attorney for making it to the court before which he makes the confession. Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, if the maker or any of several makers resides within the territorial jurisdiction of a municipal court established under section
1901.01 of the Revised Code, or signed the warrant of attorney authorizing confession of judgment in such territory, judgment on such warrant of attorney shall be confessed in a municipal court having jurisdiction in such territory, provided the court has jurisdiction over the subject matter; otherwise, judgment may be confessed in any court in the county where the maker or any of several makers resides or signed the warrant of attorney. The original or a copy of the warrant shall be filed with the clerk.{¶ 9} "(B) The attorney who represents the judgment creditor shall include in the petition a statement setting forth to the best of his knowledge the last known address of the defendant.