Hubbard v. Dillingham, Unpublished Decision (3-24-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] {¶ 18} Appellant also argues that she has a breach of contract claim based on an alleged oral agreement between her and DATAS made in May 1993. Appellant contends that this agreement gave her an indefinite option to purchase the property and is evidenced by the $10,000 check paid by her husband to DATAS. DATAS argues that this alleged oral promise is within the statute of frauds and unenforceable.

    {¶ 19} Ohio's statute of frauds, codified at R.C. 1335.05, provides that "[n]o action shall be brought * * * upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized."

    {¶ 20} In North Coast Cookies, Inc. v. Sweet Temptations, Inc.