Without such initial evidentiary proof, by merely alleging in a pleading that "mother owned furs, diamond jewelry, and stocks worth millions of dollars," an heir could require an executor to prove a negative, i.e., that such assets never existed. Therefore, even if appellant could have challenged the inventory, he failed to present any evidence which documented the existence of the allegedly missing items.
{¶ 14} We now turn to the issue of attorney fees in probate proceedings, which is addressed by R.C.
2113.36 , which states:{¶ 15} "When an attorney has been employed in the administration of the estate, reasonable attorney fees paid by the executor or administrator shall be allowed as a part of the expenses of administration. The court may at any time during administration fix the amount of such fees and, on application of the executor or administrator or the attorney, shall fix the amount thereof." *Page 7
{¶ 16} "Reasonable attorney fees must be based upon the actual services performed by the attorneys and upon the reasonable value of those services as determined from the evidence which must substantiate the award of fees as being reasonable." Watters v. Love (1965),