Matter of Ciara B., Unpublished Decision (7-2-1998) ( 1998 )
[…] Further, the record reveals appellee made diligent efforts to help appellant remedy the conditions that caused the children's removal from the home. Thus, appellant's first and second assignments of error are found not well-taken.

    The judgment of the Lucas County Court of Common Pleas, Juvenile Division, is affirmed. Appellant is ordered to pay the costs of this appeal.

    JUDGMENT AFFIRMED. Melvin L. Resnick, J. James R. Sherck, J. Richard W. Knepper, J.

    CONCUR.

    1 R.C. 2151.414(A)(1) governs service for permanent custody proceedings and provides, in material part:

    "Upon the filing of a motion pursuant to section 2151.413 * * * of the Revised Code for permanent custody of a child by a public children services agency or private child placing agency that has temporary custody of the child, the court shall schedule a hearing and give notice of the filing of the motion and of the hearing, in accordance with section 2151.29 of the Revised Code, to all parties to the action and