V. {¶ 21} In his fourth assignment of error, Coburn contends that the residency restrictions set forth in SB 10 violate his right to due process. Coburn asserts that such restrictions infringe on his right to live where he chooses. Coburn did not assert this argument in the trial court, and thus, he has forfeited his right to raise it for the first time on appeal. In addition, the record fails to show Coburn's standing to assert this argument by demonstrating present harm, or that the argument is ripe for review.{¶ 22} R.C.
2950.034 (A), as amended by SB 10, provides that "[n]o person who has been convicted of, is convicted of, has pleaded guilty to, or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense shall establish a residence or occupy residential premises within one thousand feet of any school premises or preschool or child day-care center premises." The Supreme Court of Ohio holds that this provision "was not expressly made retrospective," and thus, "does not apply to an offender who bought his home and committed his offense before the effective date of the statute."