The trial court stated,
{¶ 25} "Construing these facts and R.C.
2307.76 (C) in a light most favorable to Mr. Kennedy, reasonable minds could only conclude that Merck discharged its duty to warn Mrs. Kennedy of the possibility of adverse reactions to VIOXX by warning Dr. Striebel of the risks. As a result, Mr. Kennedy failed to create a genuine issue of material fact that Merck failed to adequately warn Mrs. Kennedy." (Doc. No. 95, p. 6.){¶ 26} We disagree with Jon's claim that
21 U.S.C. § 352 (n) and21 C.F.R. § 202.1 (e)(1) were violated in this instance, as they provide regulations for advertisements of prescription drugs. Advertisements subject to Section 352(n) include "advertisements in published journals, magazines, other periodicals, and newspapers, and advertisements broadcast though media such as radio, television, and telephone communication systems."21 C.F.R. § 202.1 (l)(1). In those instances, there is no physician to serve as the "intermediary" for the manufacturer. To the contrary, Merck provided samples to Dr.