Jon claims that evidence of a design defect in this instance is the Montgomery County Coroner's report indicating that VIOXX, despite prescribed and used for its intended use to treat osteoarthritis, failed to perform in a safe and expected manner.{¶ 34} It has been stated that "where a product is deemed unavoidably unsafe, a plaintiff is deprived of the advantage of a strict liability cause of action, but may proceed under a negligence cause of action[.]" White v. Wyeth Laboratories, Inc. (1987), Cuyahoga App. Nos. 52108, 52564. However, under R.C.
2307.75 (D), "[a]n ethical drug * * * is not defective in design or formulation because some aspect of it is unavoidably unsafe, if the manufacturer of the ethical drug * * * provides adequate warning and instruction under section2307.76 of the Revised Code concerning that unavoidably unsafe aspect."{¶ 35} Furthermore, "a product is unavoidably unsafe if, at the time of its distribution, there existed no alternative design which would have as effectively accomplished the same purpose or result with less risk." White v. Wyeth Laboratories, Inc. (1988),