Levengood v. Levengood, Unpublished Decision (6-7-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Tr. Vol. III at 376-377.

    R.C. 2721.10 and R.C. 2311.04 address the right to a jury trial. Under R.C. 2721.10, a jury trial is appropriate in a declaratory judgment action as follows:

    When a proceeding under section 2721.01 to 2721.15, inclusive, of the Revised Code, involves the determination of an issue of fact, such issues may be tried and determined in the same manner as issues of fact are tried and determined in other civil action in the court in which the proceeding is pending.

    R.C. 2311.04 provides for the right to a jury trial in civil actions as follows:

    Issues of law must be tried by the court, unless referred as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure. Issues of fact arising in actions for the recovery of money only, or specific real or personal property, shall be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived, or unless all parties consent to a reference under the Rules of Civil Procedure. * * *

    We find the trial court did not err when it bifurcated the trial of this matter in order to first address the declaratory judgment action.