City of Columbus v. Masterson, Unpublished Decision (4-4-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] We think that the appropriate resolution of this question is to examine the events in relation to what actually occurred, rather than the location of the offense in the CCC or whether other actions involving the use of a fictitious driver's license would qualify as a traffic offense. In considering this question, we note that the Ohio Supreme Court has held that the expungement provisions are remedial and should be liberally construed. Barker v. State (1980), 62 Ohio St. 2d 35.

    R.C. 1.11 provides as follows:

    Remedial laws and all proceedings under them shall be liberally construed in order to promote their object and assist the parties in obtaining justice. The rule of the common law that statutes in derogation of the common law must be strictly construed as no application to remedial laws; that this section does not require a liberal construction of laws effecting personal liberty relating to amercement, or of a penal nature.

    Appellant's assignment of error is sustained.