Although a trial court may, in its discretion, waive those costs for the indigent defendant, it is not required to do so. State v. White (2004),103 Ohio St.3d 580 ,2004-Ohio-5989 , ¶ 14.{¶ 87} In this case, even if appellant had requested the waiver, the trial court could have assessed prosecution costs to appellant without determining his ability to pay. Therefore, we conclude that the trial court did not err in assessing those costs. *Page 28
{¶ 88} We will now determine whether payment of the remaining costs, including fees for assigned counsel, was properly imposed. "Only pursuant to R.C.
2941.51 can a trial court order a criminal defendant to pay his appointed counsel's fees." State v. Holmes, 6th Dist. No. L-01-1459, 2002-Ohio-6185, ¶ 20. R.C.2941.51 states in relevant part:{¶ 89} "(D) The fees and expenses approved by the court under this section shall not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by the county. However, if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay."
{¶ 90} The finding that a criminal defendant has the ability to pay court-appointed counsel's costs must be supported by clear and convincing evidence. R.C.
2953.08 (G)(2)(b); State v. John, 6th Dist. No.