Marks v. Streetsboro Planning Commission, Unpublished Decision (12-3-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] By judgment entry filed July 7, 1998, the trial court granted the Planning Commission's motion to dismiss determining that it was without jurisdiction over this matter due to appellant's failure to properly file his notice of appeal. From this judgment, appellant filed a timely notice of appeal with this court and, in his sole assignment of error, argues that the trial court erred in granting the Planning Commission's motion to dismiss his administrative appeal.

    R.C. 2505.04, governing when an appeal is perfected, provides the following with respect to appeals from a decision of a local administrative body to the common pleas court:

    "An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, * *, in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administration officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved." (Emphasis sic.)