In re Adoption of K.C. , 2014 Ohio 3985 ( 2014 )
[…] THE   FATHER-APPELLANT        TO    QUESTION  THE
    MARRIAGE OF PETITIONER AND THE MOTHER.
    First and Second Assignments of Error
    {¶19} In his first and second assignments of error, Andrew challenges the
    trial court’s determination that his consent was not required to approve Scott’s
    petition for adoption of K.C. because Andrew had failed without justifiable cause
    to provide more than de minimis contact with K.C.
    {¶20} Ordinarily, the written consent of a minor child’s natural parents is
    required prior to adoption, but R.C. 3107.07 provides exceptions to this
    requirement. Specifically, R.C. 3107.07 states:
    Consent to adoption is not required of any of the following:
    (A) A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption
    petition and the court, after proper service of notice and
    hearing, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent
    has failed without justifiable cause to provide more than de
    minimis contact with the minor or to provide for the
    maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or
    judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately
    preceding * * * the filing of the adoption petition * * *.
    {¶21} We note that R.C. 3107.07(A) is written in the disjunctive.
    Therefore, a failure without justifiable cause to provide either more than de
    -10-
    Case No. 8-14-03
    minimis contact with the minor or maintenance and support for the one-year time
    period is sufficient to obviate the need for a parent’s consent. See In re Adoption
    of A.H., 9th Dist. No. 12CA010312, 
    2013-Ohio-1600
    , ¶ 9, citing In re Adoption of
    McDermitt, 
    63 Ohio St.2d 301
    , 304 (1980). Here, Scott’s petition for adoption of
    K.C. specifically alleged that Andrew’s consent was not required because Andrew
    “has failed without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact with
    the minor for a period of at least one year immediately preceding the filing of the
    adoption petition * * *.” (Doc. No. 1 at 2). Accordingly, any argument Andrew
    advances on appeal regarding his payment of child support is not relevant to the
    issue of whether he failed to provide more than de minimis contact with K.C.