Reiter Dairy v. Ohio Dept. of Health, Unpublished Decision (5-14-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] We need not determine whether this claim is barred by res judicata or collateral estoppel, because we find that the state did not abuse its discretion in rejecting Reiter's bid. R.C. 125.11 provides:

    (A) * * * [C]ontracts required to be awarded pursuant to competitive sealed bidding, including such contracts awarded under section 125.081 of the Revised Code, shall be awarded to the lowest responsive and responsible bidder on each item in accordance with Section 9.312 of the Revised Code. * * *

    R.C. 9.312 provides, in relevant part:

    (A) If a state agency * * * is required by law * * * to award a contract to the lowest responsive and responsible bidder, a bidder on the contract shall be considered responsive if his proposal responds to bid specifications in all material respects and contains no irregularities or deviations from the specifications which would affect the amount of the bid or otherwise give him a competitive advantage. * * *

    The award of a contract is a matter within the discretion of the public authority. Smith Johnson Constr. Co. v. Ohio Dept. of Transp. (1998),134 Ohio App.3d 521, 526.