In the Matter of Grant, Unpublished Decision (8-11-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] The [parents] are the joint natural guardians of Their minor childrenand are equally charged with their care, nurture, welfare, and educationand the care and management of their estates.7

    {¶ 11} The termination of a non-parent guardianship restores to the parents, who are joint natural guardians, the care, custody, and management of the children by operation of law. In the circumstances of the present case, however, the parents are living separate and apart. Appellee resides in North Carolina and the mother resides in Ohio with Appellant.8

    {¶ 12} R.C. 2111.08 addresses this situation and provides:

    If the wife and husband live apart, the court may award theguardianship of a minor to either parent, and the state in which theparent who is the residential parent and legal custodian or who otherwisehas the lawful custody of the minor resides has jurisdiction to determinequestions concerning the minor's guardianship. (emphasis added).

    {¶ 13} In contrast to R.C. 2111.02, which Appellant cites as the source of the probate court's error, R.C. 2111.08 does not require a natural parent to be a resident of this state in order to be named a guardian.