In the Matter of Grant, Unpublished Decision (8-11-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] Accordingly, the probate court was not limited by R.C. 2111.02, and its decision to award guardianship to Appellee, the children's father, was specifically authorized by R.C. 2111.08 and cannot be said to be an abuse of discretion. To hold otherwise would be to obtain the obviously unintended result of prohibiting a court from returning guardianship of children to their parents, contrary to the best interests of the children, simply because the parent no longer resides in Ohio.

    {¶ 14} Indeed, the statutory provisions of R.C. 2111.08 contemplate and encompass such circumstances of non-residency of a suitable parent by specifically providing that, after an award of guardianship is made to one of the parents, "* * * the state in which the parent who * * * has the lawful custody of the minor resides has jurisdiction to determine questions concerning the minor's guardianship." R.C. 2111.08.

    {¶ 15} The probate court did not err, as Appellant maintains, in returning the children to Appellee, a natural guardian, solely because he is a resident of North Carolina.

    {¶ 16} The Appellant's assignment of error is, therefore, overruled.