State v. Portman, Unpublished Decision (5-10-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] This is not a case of a teacher taking advantage of a student, or a police officer abusing a suspect. In such a case, the nature of the relationship between the offender and the victim may facilitate an offense. In the present case, however, the trial court identified neither the nature of the relationship between Portman and Arnold, nor how that relationship actually facilitated the offense. Finally, to the extent the trial court may have relied on a finding that Portman is "repeat violent offender,"3 he argues that R.C. 2941.149 precludes such a finding. In relevant part, that provision states: "(A) The determination by a court that an offender is a repeat violent offender is precluded unless the indictment . . . specifies that the offender is a repeat violent offender." In the present case, Portman's indictment includes no such specification. Accordingly, we agree that the trial court could not lawfully impose the statutory maximum prison sentence based on a finding that Portman was a repeat violent offender.