State v. Perry,
83 Ohio St.3d 41 ,43 ,1998-Ohio-422 .{¶ 9} Krueger claims that the explanation of circumstances that she provided to the court did not establish all of the elements of the charged offense and demonstrated that her headlight did not become inoperable until after she had been stopped and the officer damaged it with his flashlight. Further, no explanation of circumstances was given by the city. *Page 7
{¶ 10} R.C.
2937.07 provides in relevant part: "A plea to a misdemeanor offense of ``no contest' or words of similar import shall constitute a stipulation that the judge or magistrate may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense." Under R.C.2937.07 , when a court finds a defendant guilty after that defendant has entered a no contest plea, the record must provide an "explanation of circumstances" which includes a statement of the facts supporting all of the essential elements of the offense.Chagrin Falls v.