Fallat v. Fisher, Unpublished Decision (12-12-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Thus, Appellant's first assignment of error is without merit.

    Appellant's second assignment of error states:

    "THE SANCTIONS IMPOSED UPON THE RESIDENTIAL PARENT ARE UNJUSTLY PUNITIVE IN NATURE RATHER THAN COERCIVE FOR AN INITIAL FINDING OF CONTEMPT BASED UPON ALL ATTENDANT CIRCUMSTANCES."

    Appellant argues that a five-day jail sentence is an unrealistically harsh sentence for a first finding of contempt under the circumstances. A five-day jail sentence is within the statutory limits for a first-time finding of contempt as set forth in R.C. § 2705.05(A)(1), which states: "For a first time offense, a fine of not more than Two Hundred Fifty Dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days in jail, or both [may be imposed]."

    Appellant was found guilty of two counts of contempt. For the second count, the court could have imposed up to sixty days in jail and up to a five hundred dollar fine. R.C. § 2705.05(A)(2). A five-day jail sentence is well within the range set by the statute.