Lessman v. Denny's, Unpublished Decision (7-6-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Whites v. DeBartolo Realty Partnership (Oct. 8, 1998), Cuyahoga App. 73336, unreported, citing Malone v. Courtyard By Marriot Ltd. Partnership, (1996), 74 Ohio St.3d 440, 448,659 N.E.2d 1242. An appellate court defers to the judge's decision on a motion for new trial because that judge is better situated to pass upon questions of witness credibility, and the surrounding circumstances and atmosphere of the trial, to determine whether the jury's verdict resulted in manifest injustice. Whites, supra.

    We address the question of whether Lessman was under a disability pursuant to R.C. 2305.16 which tolled the one-year statute of limitations applicable to claims of civil assault and battery, R.C. 2305.10 and R.C. 2305.111. Section 2305.16 provides:

    Unless otherwise provided in sections 1302.98, 1304.35, 2305.04 to 2305.14, or 2744.02 of the Revised Code, if a person entitled to bring an action mentioned in those sections, unless for penalty or forfeiture, is, at the time the cause of action accrues, within the age of minority or of unsound mind, the person may bring it within the respective times limited by those sections, after the disability is removed. When the interests of two or more parties are joint and inseparable, the disability of one shall inure to the benefit of all.

    After the cause of action accrues, if the person entitled to bring the action becomes of unsound mind and is adjudicated as being of unsound mind by a court of competent jurisdiction or is confined in an institution or hospital under a diagnosed condition or disease that renders the person of unsound mind, the time during which the person is of unsound mind and so adjudicated or so confined shall not be computed as any part of the period within which the action must be brought.

    In Fisher v. Ohio Univ.