State v. Middleton , 2021 Ohio 3498 ( 2021 )
[…] (b) Any physical harm that carries a substantial risk of death;
    (c) Any physical harm that involves some permanent
    incapacity, whether partial or total, or that involves some
    temporary, substantial incapacity;
    (d) Any physical harm that involves some permanent
    disfigurement or that involves some temporary, serious
    disfigurement;
    (e) Any physical harm that involves acute pain of such
    duration as to result in substantial suffering or that involves
    any degree of prolonged or intractable pain.
    Robbery, as defined by R.C. 2911.02 and in accord with the indictment filed against
    appellant, provides: "(A) [n]o person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in
    fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall * * * (2) [i]nflict, attempt to inflict,
    6 During closing argument, the state acknowledged the testimony regarding the May 17, 2017 incident was
    stronger than the testimony provided as to the May 13, 2017 incident, however, the state argued the offenses
    for both incidents were proven by clear and convincing evidence.
    No. 20AP-196                                                                              13
    or threaten to inflict physical harm on another; (3) [u]se or threaten the immediate use of
    force against another."
    {¶ 38} The testimony reflects Adi was led to believe he was arranging to purchase
    an iPhone by way of contact through OfferUp, however, the intention was not to sell the
    iPhone but to rob Adi. Murphy, appellant, and James drove to Adi's apartment complex
    together.