State v. Merriman , 2021 Ohio 1403 ( 2021 )
[…] find that the state produced sufficient evidence to support Merriman’s retaliation
    convictions.
    R.C. 2921.05 governs criminal retaliation, and subsection (A) states
    as follows: “No person, purposely and by * * * unlawful threat of harm to any person
    or property, shall retaliate against a public servant, * * * or an attorney or witness
    who was involved in a civil or criminal action or proceeding because the public
    servant, * * * attorney, or witness discharged the duties of the public servant, * * *
    attorney, or witness.”
    R.C. 2901.22(A) defines purposely as follows:          “A person acts
    purposely when it is the person’s specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when
    the gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless
    of what the offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is the offender’s specific
    intention to engage in conduct of that nature.” Although Merriman was suffering