Granite City Ctr. v. Champion Twp. Bd. of Trustees ( 2021 )
[…] plaintiff to plead operative facts with particularity. Cincinnati v. Beretta U.S.A. Corp., 
    95 Ohio St.3d 416
    , 
    2002-Ohio-2480
    , 
    768 N.E.2d 1136
    , ¶ 29. We have declined to apply a
    heightened pleading standard by requiring a plaintiff to assert how or why the political
    subdivision is not immune from suit, holding that “adoption of such a standard would
    require a plaintiff to anticipate affirmative defenses and exceptions at the inception of the
    litigation.” Ganzhorn at ¶ 24.
    {¶22} R.C. 505.86(D) distinctly contemplates that the parties may enter into an
    agreement: “[a]t any time, a party in interest may enter into an agreement with the board
    of township trustees to perform the removal * * * of the insecure, unsafe, or structurally
    defective or unfit building or other structure.” A breach of contract claim may circumvent
    statutory immunity if there is an agreement. See R.C. 2744.09(A); Shelton v. Twin Twp.,
    
    2015-Ohio-1602
    , 
    30 N.E.3d 1047
    , ¶ 47 (12th Dist.) (holding that a township should have