State v. Pineda , 2021 Ohio 1540 ( 2021 )
[…] Pineda contends that the state failed to prove that he “knowingly”
    caused harm to Ms. Fink. Although he admitted to choking Ms. Fink, he had been asleep
    after drinking 12 beers; he thought he was having a bad dream; and he stopped what he
    was doing when Ms. Fink told him he was hurting her. He began his interview with Lt.
    Cumberledge by asking whether Ms. Fink was okay and showed concern for Ms. Fink
    during the investigation.
    {¶119} Mr. Pineda’s argument appears to relate to whether he acted “purposely,”
    which is a separate and inapplicable mental state. See R.C. 2901.22(A) (“A person acts
    purposely when it is the person’s specific intention to cause a certain result * * *”). The
    abundant evidence that Mr. Pineda choked Ms. Fink is sufficient evidence to support a
    finding that he was aware that his conduct would probably cause a certain result pursuant
    to R.C. 2901.22(B).
    22
    {¶120} Whether Mr. Pineda was subjectively trying to hurt Ms.