State v. King , 2021 Ohio 1636 ( 2021 )
[…] Once he and one of his colleagues made it
    outside, they realized the third member of their group was not with them. Appellant then
    testified he retrieved a firearm from his vehicle and walked up to Calhoun to ask to be let
    Stark County, Case No. 2020 CA 00064                                                   10
    back in the bar. Calhoun told him no. Appellant then saw Calhoun lower his arm, so
    Appellant fired his weapon at Calhoun.
    {¶39} Appellant’s chief argument on appeal is that the evidence established he
    lawfully engaged in defense of another. R.C. 2901.05 states:
    (A) Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until
    proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all
    elements of the offense is upon the prosecution. The burden of going
    forward with the evidence of an affirmative defense, and the burden of
    proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, for an affirmative defense
    other than self-defense, defense of another, or defense of the accused’s