State v. Johnson ( 2021 )
[…] whether, in resolving conflicts in the evidence, the trier of fact clearly lost its way and
    created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be reversed and a
    new trial ordered." State v. Harris, 10th Dist. No. 13AP-770, 
    2014-Ohio-2501
    , ¶ 22, citing
    Thompkins at 387.
    {¶ 17} Johnson fails to demonstrate that his convictions were against the manifest
    weight of the evidence. He was found guilty of committing aggravated robbery and
    felonious assault, with repeat violent offender specifications. R.C. 2911.o1 defines the
    offense of aggravated robbery, and states in pertinent part: "No person, in attempting or
    committing a theft offense * * * shall do any of the following (1) Have a deadly weapon on
    or about the offender's person or under the offender's control and either display the
    weapon, brandish it, indicate that the offender possesses it, or use it; [or] (3) Inflict, or
    attempt to inflict, serious physical harm on another." R.C. 2911.01(A). R.C. 2903.11
    proscribes felonious assault, and states in pertinent part: "No person shall knowingly * * *
    [c]ause serious physical harm to another." And as pertinent here, a person is a "repeat