Liberatore v. Castorani , 2021 Ohio 1684 ( 2021 )
[…] common pleas and such divisions thereof as may be established by law serving each county of the
    state.” Article IV, Section 4(B) further provides that “[t]he courts of common pleas and divisions
    thereof shall have such original jurisdiction over all justiciable matters * * * as may be provided
    by law.” The Ohio Supreme Court has interpreted this language to mean that the subject matter
    jurisdiction of Ohio’s common pleas courts is defined by statute. Ohio High School Athletic Assn.
    v. Ruehlman, 
    157 Ohio St.3d 296
    , 
    2019-Ohio-2845
    , ¶ 7.
    {¶19} R.C. 2151.23 defines the subject matter jurisdiction of Ohio’s juvenile courts.
    Under R.C. 2151.23(A)(2), the Lorain County Juvenile Court has subject matter jurisdiction
    7
    “[s]ubject to [exceptions not applicable to Lorain County], to determine the custody of any child
    not a ward of another court of this state[.]” Father invoked the trial court’s subject matter
    jurisdiction under this provision when he filed his complaint in this case, as L.L. was not a ward
    of any other court. Cousin and her husband later sought to intervene in the case and to obtain legal