[Cite as Mason v. Emerald Environmental Servs., Inc.,
[…] III. Analysis {¶ 16} The standard of review in an appeal from an unemployment compensation case is the same in the appellate courts as it is in the trial courts. Tzangas, Plakas & Mannos v. Admr., Ohio Bur. Of Emp. Servs.,
73 Ohio St.3d 694, 696-697,
653 N.E.2d 1207(1995); Wheeler v. NM Metal Stampings, Inc., 6th Dist. Williams No. WM-17-009,
2018-Ohio-2341, ¶ 16. Under R.C. 4141.282(H), “[i]f the court finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission.” {¶ 17} Under R.C. 4141.29(D)(2)(a), “no individual may serve a waiting period or be paid benefits under the following conditions: * * * (2) For the duration of the 7. individual’s unemployment if the director finds that: (a) The individual quit work without just cause or has been discharged for