Lauver v. Ohio Valley Selective Harvesting, L.L.C. , 2017 Ohio 5777 ( 2017 )
[…] {¶ 17} "Service of process is consistent with due process standards where it is
    reasonably calculated, under the circumstances, to give interested parties notice of a pending
    action and an opportunity to be appear." Roberts, 2014-Ohio-1893 at ¶ 32, citing Hamilton v.
    Digonno, 12th Dist. Butler CA2005-03-075, 2005-Ohio-6552, ¶ 9. Civ.R. 4.1 outlines the
    methods of obtaining service of process within the state of Ohio, and it provides for service
    by certified mail, personal service, or residential service. With respect to limited liability
    companies, R.C. 1705.06 provides that the company "shall maintain continuously in this state
    an agent for service of process on the company" and that "[a]ny legal process, notice, or
    demand required or permitted by law to be served upon a limited liability company may be
    served * * * [on] the agent * * * by delivering a copy of the process, notice, or demand to the
    agent." R.C. 1705.06(A), (H)(1)(a). "Service by certified mail, '[e]videnced by return receipt
    signed by any person,' is complete when the clerk notes receiving the return receipt on the
    docket." Raina, 2017-Ohio-3000 at ¶ 30, citing Civ.R. 4.1(A)(1)(a). "[A] signed receipt