Drake Townhomes, L.L.C. v. Woodberry , 2017 Ohio 6968 ( 2017 )
[…] proved by evidence, her argument ultimately fails because the parties to a residential
    lease may obviate this requirement by agreeing to a liquidated-damages clause, and
    she does not present any argument as to why the late fee in this case was a penalty,
    and not an enforceable liquidated-damages clause, in light of the Samson Sales
    factors. Thus, Woodberry has failed to demonstrate that the trial court erred by
    awarding late-fee damages that were not based on evidence of actual damages.
    {¶27} Woodberry’s next argument implicates R.C. 5321.14(A), which
    provides:
    If the court as a matter of law finds a rental agreement,
    or any clause thereof, to have been unconscionable at
    the time it was made, it may refuse to enforce the rental
    agreement or it may enforce the remainder of the rental
    agreement without the unconscionable clause, or it may
    so limit the application of an unconscionable clause as to
    avoid any unconscionable result.
    {¶28} Whether a term is unconscionable is an issue of law that this court
    reviews de novo, considering the setting, purpose and effect of the clause. See R.C.
    5321.14(A) and (B).
    10
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS