State v. Ansari ( 2021 )
[…] 4.
    degree or misdemeanors and none of those offenses would be an offense of violence or a
    felony sex offense.” R.C. 2953.32(C)(1)(a).
    {¶ 10} The court must also determine whether criminal proceedings are pending
    against the applicant; determine whether the applicant has been rehabilitated to the
    court’s satisfaction; consider the prosecutor’s objections, if any; and weigh the
    applicant’s interests in having the records sealed against the government’s need to
    maintain the records. R.C. 2953.32(C)(1)(b)-(e). “If the court determines * * * that the
    applicant is an eligible offender * * *, that no criminal proceeding is pending against the
    applicant, that the interests of the applicant in having the records * * * sealed are not
    outweighed by any legitimate governmental needs to maintain those records, and that the
    rehabilitation of [the] applicant * * * has been attained to the satisfaction of the court, the
    court * * * shall order all official records of the case that pertain to the conviction * * *
    sealed.” R.C. 2953.32(C)(2). We generally review a trial court’s decision denying an
    application to seal a record of conviction under an abuse-of-discretion standard. State v.
    Gaines, 6th Dist. Huron No. H-19-004, 
    2019-Ohio-5003
    , ¶ 10.