In re A.L. , 2021 Ohio 1767 ( 2021 )
[…] Father asserts that the
    August 28, 2019 Agreed Entry stating that Paternal Grandmother had "joint custody" and,
    with Mother, was the "residential and legal custodian" of A.L., did not relinquish his natural
    parenting rights to Paternal Grandmother as that was not his intention in agreeing to joint
    custody. He contends that utilizing the "parental suitability analysis," he should have been
    awarded legal custody as the record "clearly indicates that [his] attributes as a parent can
    be nowhere near the level necessary to find [him] 'unsuitable.'"
    {¶13} R.C. 2151.23(A)(2) grants juvenile courts exclusive original jurisdiction "to
    determine the custody of any child not a ward of another court of this state." The juvenile
    court is to exercise its jurisdiction in child-custody matters in accordance with R.C. 3109.04.
    See R.C. 2151.23(F)(1).
    {¶14} Generally, decisions concerning child custody matters rest within the sound