Palmer v. Bowers , 2019 Ohio 1274 ( 2019 )
[…] Crosby at 109.
    {¶19} The fiduciary duty of a director of a closely held corporation is owed to the
    corporation and to the corporation’s shareholders, collectively. Universal Real Estate Solutions,
    Inc. at ¶ 45, quoting Morgan at ¶ 22. These fiduciary duties “‘include a duty of good faith, a
    duty of loyalty, a duty to refrain from self-dealing[,] and a duty of disclosure.’” Universal Real
    Estate Solutions, Inc. at ¶ 45, quoting Wing Leasing, Inc. v. M & B Aviation, Inc., 
    44 Ohio 7
    App.3d 178, 181 (10th Dist. 1988); Morgan at ¶ 22. R.C. 1701.59(B) requires a director in a
    closely held corporation to “perform the director’s duties * * * in good faith, in a manner the
    director reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and
    with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar
    circumstances.”
    {¶20} Here, the verified complaint averred that HCS is a close corporation. See State ex
    rel. Spencer v. East Liverpool Planning Comm., 
    80 Ohio St. 3d 297
    , 298 (1997); Johnson v. SK
    Tech, Inc., 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 23522, 2010-Ohio-3449, ¶ 15, fn. 2 (“Because that