Atlas Piers NEO v. Summit Constr. Co., Inc. , 2021 Ohio 2024 ( 2021 )
[…] Automotive, Inc., 1st Dist. Hamilton Nos. C-010395, C-010404, 
    2002-Ohio-2577
    , ¶ 35; Williams
    v. Sharon Woods Collision Ctr., Inc., 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-170511, 
    2018-Ohio-2733
    , ¶ 19.
    {¶30} “There is a strong presumption that the reasonable hourly rate multiplied by the
    number of hours worked, which is sometimes referred to as the ‘lodestar,’ is the proper amount for
    an attorney-fee award.” Phoenix Lighting Group, L.L.C. v. Genltye Thomas Group, L.L.C., 160
    
    15 Ohio St.3d 32
    , 
    2020-Ohio-1056
    , paragraph one of the syllabus. R.C. 4113.61(B) states in relevant
    part:
    Except as provided in division (B)(3) of this section, the court shall award the
    prevailing party reasonable attorney fees and court costs.
    (2) In making a determination to award attorney fees under division (B)(1) of this
    section, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including but not limited to the
    following:
    (a) The presence or absence of good faith allegations or defenses asserted by the
    parties;
    (b) The proportion of the amount of recovery as it relates to the amount demanded;
    (c) The nature of the services rendered and the time expended in rendering the
    services.
    (3) The court shall not award attorney fees under division (B)(1) of this section if
    the court determines, following a hearing on the payment of attorney fees, that the
    payment of attorney fees to the prevailing party would be inequitable.
    {¶31} In support of its claim for attorney fees, Atlas submitted the affidavit of its counsel.
    Atlas’ counsel averred that Atlas agreed to compensate Atlas’ counsel at a rate of $200.00 per hour