State v. Myers ( 2022 )
[…] Missouri, 
    420 U.S. 162
    , 171, 
    95 S.Ct. 896
    , 
    43 L.Ed.2d 103
     (1975);
    State v. Thomas, 
    97 Ohio St.3d 309
    , 
    2002-Ohio-6624
    , 
    779 N.E.2d 1017
    , ¶ 35.   Thus, due process requires that an incompetent
    criminal defendant may not be tried.     State v. Berry, 
    72 Ohio St.3d 354
    , 359, 
    650 N.E.2d 433
     (1995).
    {¶17} Criminal defendants are rebuttably presumed to be
    competent to stand trial.   State v. Barton, 
    108 Ohio St.3d 402
    ,
    
    2006-Ohio-1324
    , 
    844 N.E.2d 307
    , ¶ 56, citing R.C. 2945.37(G).
    Pursuant to R.C. 2945.37(G), a defendant is incompetent to stand
    trial if he or she “is incapable of understanding the nature and
    objective of the proceedings against the defendant or of assisting
    in the defendant's defense * * *.”     Because a defendant is presumed
    competent to stand trial, it is the defendant’s burden to prove, by
    a preponderance of the evidence, that he is not competent.     State
    v. Jordan, 
    101 Ohio St.3d 216
    , 
    2004-Ohio-783
    , 
    804 N.E.2d 1
    , ¶ 28;
    2